26 January 2007
[…] Many people have argued that something isn't income if it isn't on the list (an "item" of income). Maybe they'll find something one day, but so far they haven't, and the wording of the statute is plain. The first mistake is limiting income to listed "items."

However, we're not done yet, because income derives from "sources." This is where the 861 crowd gets excited. 26 USC 861(a) is captioned "Income from within the United States", and reads: "The following items of gross income shall be treated as income from sources within the United States..." The 861ers then jump to the Code of Federal Regulations, which starts defining all sorts of jargon like "specific sources," all of which is irrelevant to the plain meaning of the statute.

The biggest mistake here is assuming that the list in section 861 is exclusive. I could say "the following people are my brothers: Joe, Bob, and Greg." That doesn't mean these are all my brothers -- I may not have named them all. Compare 861: "The following items of gross income shall be treated as income from sources within the United States." That doesn't mean there aren't other items of gross income that are from sources within the United States. In fact, section 861 is in Subchapter N, Part 1, which is called "Source Rules and Other General Rules Relating to Foreign Income."